POPI ACT POLICY

VIEW POPI ACT POLICY  

CCTV POLICY

VIEW CCTV POLICY  

POPI Act Policy

 

FUTURESPACE 61 KATHERINE PTY LTD

– PRIVACY POLICY –
OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA PRIVACY PROTECTION
IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
ACT 4 OF 2013

1. Protecting the security and privacy of personal data is important to FutureSpace 61 Katherine Proprietary Limited (“FutureSpace”). We, therefore, conduct our business in compliance with Applicable Laws on data privacy protection and data security. We hope the policy outlined below will help you understand what data FutureSpace may collect, how FutureSpace use and safeguard that data and with whom FutureSpace may share it.

2. This Privacy Policy has been compiled in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI“) as read with the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“PAIA“).

3. The following definitions are important for the context of this Privacy Policy:

3.1. “Applicable Law” means any national or provincial legislation, statutes, ordinances, and other laws and regulations and any by-laws of any legally constituted authority, including but not limited to:

3.1.1. any applicable statute or proclamation or any delegated or subordinate legislation;

3.1.2. any common law and any applicable judgment of a relevant court of law that is a binding precedent; and

3.1.3. any regulation, rule, condition, direction, decree, requirement, directive or other binding order made by any judicial authority; in each case in force at any time in any relevant jurisdiction and as amended, varied, novated or substituted from time to time;

3.2. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

3.2.1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or 2 mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture language, and the birth of the person;

3.2.2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal, or employment history of the person;

3.2.3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier, or other particular assignments to the person;

3.2.4. the biometric information of the person;

 

3.2.5. the personal opinions, views, or preferences of the person;

 

3.2.6. correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

 

3.2.7. the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and

 

3.2.8. the name of the person if it appears with other Personal Information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;

 

3.3. “Processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning Personal Information, including:

 

3.3.1. the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;

3.3.2. dissemination by means of transmission, distribution, or making available in any other form; 3.3.3. merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure, or destruction of information;

4. ACCOUNTABILITY

4.1. FutureSpace will procure that the conditions for lawful Processing and the measures that give effect to such conditions are complied with at the time of:

4.1.1. the determination of the purpose and means of the Processing; as well as

4.1.2. during the Processing itself.

5. PROCESSING LIMITATION

5.1. FutureSpace will process Personal Information:3

5.1.1. lawfully; and

5.1.2. in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on your privacy; and

5.1.3. in a manner that is, considering the purpose of such Processing, adequate, relevant, and not excessive.

5.2. Personal information will only be processed in circumstances where:

5.2.1. you consent thereto, for example expressly via a signed mandate with FutureSpace, alternatively tacitly through actions reasonably or necessarily undertaken in terms of instructions received from you. FutureSpace bears the burden of proof of your consent;

5.2.2. Processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract which includes you and FutureSpace as parties;

5.2.3. Processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on FutureSpace;

5.2.4. Processing protects a legitimate interest of yours;

5.2.5. Processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body;

5.2.6. Processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of FutureSpace or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

5.3. You may withdraw your consent, as referred to in 5.2.1, at any time, provided that the lawfulness of the Processing of Personal Information before such withdrawal or the Processing of Personal Information in terms of subsections 5.2.1 to 5.2.6 will not be affected.

5.4. You may object at any time, to the Processing of your Personal Information:

5.4.1. in terms of 5.2.1 to 5.2.6, in the prescribed manner, on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless legislation provides for such Processing;

5.4.2. for purposes of direct marketing including by means of unsolicited electronic communications as contemplated and permitted in terms of section 69 of POPI;

5.5. If you have objected to the Processing of your Personal Information, FutureSpace

may subject to the above, no longer process your Personal Information.

5.6. FutureSpace may only obtain Personal Information directly from you, except as otherwise provided for in 5.7.

5.7. FutureSpace may obtain Personal Information other than directly from you, if:4

5.7.1. the information is contained in or derived from a public record or has deliberately been made public by you;

5.7.2. you have consented to the collection of the information from another source;

5.7.3. collection of the information from another source would not prejudice a legitimate interest of yours;

5.7.4. collection of the information from another source is necessary:

5.7.4.1. to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public body, including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of offences;

5.7.4.2. to comply with an obligation imposed by law or to enforce legislation concerning the collection of revenue as defined in section 1 of the South African Revenue Service Act. 1997 (Act No. 34 of 1997);

5.7.4.3. for the conduct of proceedings in any court or tribunal that have commenced or are reasonably contemplated;

5.7.4.4. in the interests of national security; or

5.7.4.5. to maintain the legitimate interests of FutureSpace or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

5.7.5. to do otherwise:

5.7.5.1. would prejudice a lawful purpose of the collection; or

5.7.5.2. would not be reasonably practicable in the circumstances of the particular case.

6. PURPOSE SPECIFICATION

6.1. FutureSpace may only collect Personal Information for specific, explicitly defined, and lawful purposes related to a function or activity of FutureSpace. The purposes for which FutureSpace will collect, process, and retain your Personal Information include:

6.1.1. Negotiating, concluding, and/or exercising rights under contracts with you;

6.1.2. Compiling and/or maintaining various registers of clients from time to time;

6.1.3. Providing office, hospitality, and ancillary services to you; and

6.1.4. Reporting in accordance with Applicable Law.5

6.2. FutureSpace will undertake such steps as are contemplated in section 18(1) of POPI to ensure that you are made aware of the purpose of the collection of the information unless the provisions of section 18(4) of POPI are applicable.

6.3. FutureSpace will not retain Personal Information any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected or subsequently processed, unless:

6.3.1. retention of the record is required or authorised by law;

6.3.2. FutureSpace reasonably requires the record for lawful purposes related to its functions or activities;

6.3.3. retention of the record is required or authorised by a contract to which you and FutureSpace are parties; or

6.3.4. you have consented to the retention of the record.

6.4. Records of Personal Information may be retained for periods in excess of those contemplated above for historical, statistical, or research purposes if FutureSpace has established appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purposes.

6.5. All records of your Personal Information used by FutureSpace to make a decision about you, will:

6.5.1. be retained for such period as may be required or prescribed by law or a code of conduct: or

6.5.2. if there is no law or code of conduct prescribing a retention period, be retained for a period which will afford you a reasonable opportunity, taking all considerations relating to the use of the Personal Information into account, to request access to the record.

6.6. FutureSpace must destroy or delete a record of Personal Information or de-identify it as soon as reasonably practicable after FutureSpace is no longer authorised to retain the record.

6.7. The destruction or deletion of a record of Personal Information in terms of 6.6 must be done in a manner that prevents its reconstruction in an intelligible form.

6.8. FutureSpace will restrict Processing of Personal Information if:

6.8.1. its accuracy is contested by you, for a period enabling FutureSpace to verify the accuracy of the information;6

6.8.2. FutureSpace no longer needs the Personal Information for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected or subsequently processed but it has to be maintained for purposes of proof;

6.8.3. the Processing is unlawful and you oppose its destruction or deletion and request the restriction of its use instead; or

6.8.4. you request that the personal data be transmitted into an automated Processing system of your choice.

6.9. Personal information referred to in 6.8 may, with the exception of storage, only be processed for purposes of proof, or with your consent, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or if such processing is in the public interest.

6.10. Where Processing of Personal Information is restricted pursuant to 6.8, FutureSpace must inform you before lifting the restriction on Processing.

6.11. FutureSpace will only process the Personal Information of a child/minor in circumstances where FutureSpace:

6.11.1. has the consent of the parent or guardian of the minor; and/or

6.11.2. Personal Information is being used for statistical or research purposes.

6.12. FutureSpace will not:

6.12.1. use the Personal Information of a child/minor for marketing purposes;

6.12.2. make the Personal Information of a child/minor public;

6.12.3. request Personal Information of third parties from a child/minor.

6.13. The purposes for which FutureSpace may process the information of a child/minor are limited to those necessitated in the performance by FutureSpace of its services under a contract contemplated in 5.2.2 or in accordance with an instruction received in accordance with 5.2.1.

7. FURTHER PROCESSING LIMITATION

7.1. Further Processing of Personal Information must be in accordance or compatible with the purpose for which it was collected.

7.2. To assess whether further Processing is compatible with the purpose of collection, FutureSpace will take account of:

7.2.1. the relationship between the purpose of the intended further Processing and the purpose for which the information has been collected;7

7.2.2. the nature of the information concerned;

7.2.3. the consequences of the intended further Processing;

7.2.4. the manner in which the information has been collected; and

7.2.5. any contractual rights and obligations between the parties.

7.3. The further Processing of Personal Information is not incompatible with the purpose of collection if:

7.3.1. you have consented to the further processing of the information;

7.3.2. the information is available in or derived from a public record or has deliberately been made public by you;

7.3.3. further processing is necessary:

7.3.3.1. to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public body including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of offences;

7.3.3.2. to comply with an obligation imposed by law or to enforce legislation concerning the collection of revenue as defined in section 1 of the South 45 African Revenue Service Act, 1997 (Act No. 34 of 1997);

7.3.3.3. for the conduct of proceedings in any court or tribunal that have commenced or are reasonably contemplated; or

7.3.3.4. in the interests of national security;

7.3.4. the further Processing of the information is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to:

7.3.4.1. public health or public safety; or

7.3.4.2. your life or health, or that of another individual;

7.3.5. the further Processing of the information is in accordance with an exemption duly granted.

8. INFORMATION QUALITY

8.1. FutureSpace will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Information is complete, accurate, not misleading, and updated where necessary.

8.2. In taking the steps referred to in 8.1, FutureSpace will have regard to the purpose for which Personal Information is collected or further processed.8

9. OPENNESS

9.1. FutureSpace will maintain the documentation of all processing operations under its responsibility as referred to in sections 14 and 51 of PAIA.

9.2. If Personal Information is collected, FutureSpace will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that you are aware of the information being collected and where the information is not collected from you directly, the source from which it is collected. The Personal Information may be collected:

9.2.1. in a mandate or other instruction received from you;

9.2.2. during the rendering of services and/or reporting process undertaken by FutureSpace.

9.3. The full names and addresses of FutureSpace are set out on the FutureSpace website [www.FutureSpace.co.za] under the tab “Contact Us”.

9.4. FutureSpace states that a substantial portion of its business is the provision of serviced office space and ancillary services, pursuant to which FutureSpace may grant you access to, and even possession of, portions of its premises, and accordingly to the extent that FutureSpace is to fulfil its business objectives, and to transact in this area, Personal Information will be required to be collected, processed and corrected if necessary, for such objectives.

9.5. For the reasons set out in 9.4, failure or refusal to provide the requisite Personal Information may preclude you from doing business with FutureSpace.

9.6. FutureSpace will not be transferring the Personal Information to any other country.

9.7. You have the right at any time: 9.7.1. subject to 9.4 and 9.5, to object to the Processing of your Personal Information;

9.7.2. to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator at the following address – [E-mail: [email protected]; Tel: 012 406 4818], having regard to the specific circumstances in which the information is or is not to be processed, to enable Processing in respect of you to be reasonable. Such steps must be taken:

9.7.2.1. if the Personal Information is collected directly from you before, the information is collected, unless you are already aware of the information referred to; or

9.7.2.2. in any other case, before the information is collected or as soon as reasonably practicable after it has been collected;9

9.7.3. It is not necessary for FutureSpace to comply with this 9 if:

9.7.3.1. you have provided consent for the non-compliance;

9.7.3.2. non-compliance would not prejudice your legitimate interests as set out in POPI;

9.7.3.3. non-compliance is necessary:

9.7.3.3.1. to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public body, including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution and punishment of offences;

9.7.3.3.2. to comply with an obligation imposed by law or to enforce legislation concerning the collection of revenue as defined in section 1 of the South African Revenue Service Act, 1997 (Act No. 34 of 1997);

9.7.3.3.3. for the conduct of proceedings in any court or tribunal that have been commenced or are reasonably contemplated; or

9.7.3.3.4. in the interests of national security;

9.7.3.4. compliance would prejudice a lawful purpose of the collection;

9.7.3.5. compliance is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances of the particular case; or

9.7.3.6. the information will:

9.7.3.6.1. not be used in a form in which you may be identified; or

9.7.3.6.2. be used for historical, statistical or research purposes.

10. SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

10.1. FutureSpace will secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession or under its control by taking appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to prevent:

10.1.1. loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information;

10.1.2. unlawful access to or Processing of Personal Information.10

10.2. In order to give effect to the above, FutureSpace will take reasonable measures to:

10.2.1. identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to Personal Information in its possession or under its control;

10.2.2. establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;

10.2.3. regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and

10.2.4. ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

10.3. FutureSpace will have due regard to generally accepted information security practices and procedures which may apply to it generally or be required in terms of specific industry or professional rules and regulations.

10.4. FutureSpace will procure that any operator or anyone Processing Personal Information on behalf of FutureSpace, must (pursuant to a written agreement if necessary):

10.4.1. process such information only with the knowledge or authorisation of FutureSpace;

10.4.2. treat Personal Information which comes to their knowledge as confidential and must not disclose it, unless required by law or in the course of the proper performance of their duties;

10.4.3. establish and maintain the security measures referred to in section 19 of POPI;

10.4.4. notify FutureSpace immediately where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed, acquired or otherwise compromised by any unauthorised person.

10.5. Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed, acquired or compromised by any unauthorised person, FutureSpace must, subject to the further provisions of POPI in this regard, notify:

10.5.1. the Regulator; and

10.5.2. you, the data subject.

11. DATA SUBJECT PARTICIPATION

11.1. You, having provided adequate proof of identity, have the right to:

11.1.1. request FutureSpace to confirm, free of charge, whether or not FutureSpace holds Personal Information about you; and11

11.1.2. request from FutureSpace the record or a description of the Personal Information about you held by FutureSpace, including information about the identity of all third parties, or categories of third parties who have, or have had, access to the information:

11.1.2.1. within a reasonable time;

11.1.2.2. at a prescribed fee, if any;

11.1.2.3. in a reasonable manner and format; and

11.1.2.4. in a form that is generally understandable.

11.2. You have the right in terms of section 24 of POPI to request the correction of Personal Information.

11.3. If you are required by FutureSpace to pay a fee for services provided to you in terms of 11.1.2 to enable FutureSpace to respond to such request, FutureSpace:

11.3.1. is required to, and will provide you with a written estimate of the fee before providing the services; and

11.3.2. may require you to pay a deposit for all or part of the fee.

11.4. FutureSpace may or must refuse to disclose any information on the basis of the relevant sections of Chapter 4 of Part 2 and Chapter 4 of Part 3 of PAIA. The provisions of sections 30 and 61 of PAIA are applicable in respect of access to health or other records. If a request for access to Personal Information is made to FutureSpace and part of that information may or must be refused in terms of the foregoing, FutureSpace was subject to disclose every other part.

11.5. You may, in the prescribed manner, request FutureSpace to:

11.5.1. correct or delete Personal Information about your in its possession or under its control that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully; or

11.5.2. destroy or delete a record of Personal Information about your that FutureSpace is no longer authorised to retain in terms of section 14.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

12.1. The FutureSpace website may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites or mobile applications12

13. COOKIES

13.1. FutureSpace does not and cannot control the confidentiality, access to or dissemination of information which is retrieved through the use of “cookies” or information retrieved through the collecting and storing of IP addresses of visitors to this website. A “cookie” is a computer file, which is transferred automatically from our website to a user’s computer during an online session which enables FutureSpace and its sponsors and advertisers to customize webpage content and to gather general information on the use and frequency of the user traffic. An IP address is an address assigned to your computer or server identifying it when conducting Internet activity

CCTV Policy

FUTURESPACE 61 KATHERINE PTY LTD

CCTV POLICY AND PROCEDURES

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. The purpose of this Policy is to regulate the management, operation and use of the Closed-Circuit Television (“CCTV”) system at FutureSpace 61 Katherine Proprietary Limited (“FutureSpace”). Cameras are used to monitor activities within the FutureSpace premises, specifically in the common areas (and specifically not in any private offices) to identify criminal activity actually occurring, anticipated, or perceived, and for the purpose of securing the safety and well-being of FutureSpace, together with its staff, clients, visitors to the FutureSpace premises and property thereat.

1.2. CCTV monitoring and recording systems will only be installed in or on FutureSpace property when this has been reviewed and approved by FutureSpace management.

1.3. The system comprises a number of fixed and fully functional (Pan/Tilt/Zoom) cameras located in the FutureSpace premises. These are monitored by appropriate personnel.

1.4. FutureSpace undertakes to ensure that such personnel adhere to the strictest levels of confidentiality and respect for individual’s right to privacy.

1.5. The CCTV system is owned by FutureSpace.

1.6. Independently installed and operated CCTV systems by clients or third parties will not be permitted in any FutureSpace premises.

2. ACCOUNTABILITY

2.1. FutureSpace “processes” data (contained in the CCTV surveillance footage) “Personal Information” as contemplated in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), at all times taking into account individual’s constitutional right to privacy.

2.2. This CCTV policy does not derogate in any way from the provisions contained in FutureSpace’s general POPI policy. The definitions for “Applicable Law”, “Personal Information” and “Processing” as set out in FutureSpace’s general POPI policy remain applicable here.

2.3. FutureSpace will be Processing Personal Information where, given the purpose for which it is Processed, such Processing is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

2.4. Details and records of all information Processed by FutureSpace will be maintained to the extent required by law.

3. OBJECTIVES OF THE CCTV POLICY

3.1. The objectives of the CCTV Policy are to:

3.1.1. Ensure a safer environment within FutureSpace;

3.1.2. Protect FutureSpace property;

3.1.3. Support the Police in a bid to deter and detect crime, by providing evidence in support of an enquiry or prosecution.

4. PURPOSE

4.1. The purpose of this policy is to outline FutureSpace’s approach to the use of CCTV surveillance for purposes in line with POPI. Specifically, FutureSpace strives to:

4.1.1. process any Personal Information lawfully, and in reasonable manner which does not unreasonably infringe on the privacy of the data subject;

4.1.2. only process Personal Information where, to do so, protects a legitimate interest of members of the public;

4.1.3. ensure each individual’s constitutional right to privacy, by safeguarding Personal Information when Processed by it, subject to justifiable limitations;

4.1.4. balance the privacy rights of individuals against other rights, particularly the rights of members of the general public to safety and security;

4.1.5. regulate the manner in which Personal Information may be Processed, by establishing conditions in accordance with locally Applicable Laws that prescribe the minimum threshold requirements for the lawful Processing of Personal Information;3

4.1.6. advise individuals of their rights and remedies in order to protect their Personal Information from Processing that is not in accordance with POPI; and

4.1.7. comply with voluntary and compulsory measures, including those established by the Information Regulator, to ensure respect for and to promote, enforce and fulfil the rights protected by POPI.

 

5. OPERATION OF THE CCTV SYSTEM

5.1. Management of the system

5.1.1. The CCTV operating system will be administered and managed by FutureSpace management in accordance with the principles and objectives expressed in this policy document.

5.1.2. All cameras are monitored on the respective site where they operate, but can be monitored by authorised personnel on computers remotely.

5.1.3. The CCTV system will be operated 24 hours a day, 365 days of the year.

5.1.4. Emergency procedures will be used if it becomes necessary to call the Emergency Services.

5.1.5. Warning signs will be placed at all access routes to areas covered by FutureSpace’s CCTV cameras.

5.2. Access to the CCTV System will be strictly limited to FutureSpace management and specific authorised persons. Unauthorised persons are not permitted to view live or pre-recorded footage.

5.3. Unless an immediate response to events is required, FutureSpace personnel shall not re-direct cameras at an individual, their property or a specific group of individuals.

5.4. Materials or knowledge secured as a result of CCTV will not be used for any commercial purpose.

5.5. Recording is carried out on digital data apparatus. These are located within the Computer Room on the 1st floor 61 Katherine street.

5.6. Recorded data will only be released to the media for use in the investigation of a specific crime and with the written authority of the police. Recorded data will never be released to the media for purposes of entertainment.4

5.7 Exemptions:

5.7.1. While the CCTV system is designed to ensure maximum effectiveness and efficiency, it is not possible to guarantee that the system will cover or detect every single incident taking place in the areas of coverage.

5.8. Retention and disposal of material:

5.8.1. Footage will be stored on data recorder hard drives for up to … days, being the length of time the Personal Information is required to be maintained in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

5.8.2. Footage will only be stored on data disks if footage is requested by external agencies in the process of detecting crime and in the prosecution of offenders.

5.8.3. Discs containing Personal Information will be disposed of in accordance with POPI.

 

6. DIGITAL RECORDING PROCEDURES

6.1. Personal Information recorded on the CCTV network shall be reviewed only by FutureSpace personnel for the purpose of assisting with the identification and prevention criminal activity and in the interests of public safety and security.

6.2. This retention period may be increased or decreased in line with any lawful instruction provided by any competent authority from time to time. Personal Information may be stored for a longer period should it be required for further investigation.

6.3. At the expiry of this retention period, the data will be permanently deleted, and/or destroyed in accordance with the provisions of POPI.

6.4. Dealing with official requests – use of CCTV in relation to criminal investigations:

6.4.1.CCTV recorded images may be viewed by the Police for the prevention and detection of crime, authorised officers of FutureSpace for supervisory purposes, discipline reasons or authorised demonstration and training in relation to the operation or improvement of the CCTV system.

6.4.2. A record will be maintained of the release of Personal Information on Disk to the Police or other authorised applicants. A register will be available for this purpose.

6.4.3. Viewing of CCTV images by the Police must be recorded in writing and entered in a log book. This will be under the control of management of FutureSpace. Requests by the Police can only be actioned under and in accordance with the POPI Act.

6.4.4. Should a disk be required as evidence, a copy may be released to the Police. Disks will only be released to the Police on the clear understanding that the disk remains the property of FutureSpace, and both the disk and information contained on it are to be treated in accordance with this policy.

6.4.5. FutureSpace retains the right to refuse permission for the Police to pass the disk or any part of the Personal Information stored thereon to any other person.

6.4.6. The Police may require FutureSpace to retain the stored disk(s) for possible use as evidence in the future. Such disk(s) will be properly indexed and securely stored under the control of the board of FutureSpace until they are needed by the Police.

6.4.7. Applications received from outside bodies (e.g. attorneys’ firms) to view or release disks will be referred to the board of FutureSpace. In these circumstances disks will normally be released where satisfactory documentary evidence is produced showing that they are required for legal proceedings, or in response to a Court Order or subpoena. A fee can be charged in such circumstances.

 

7. PUBLIC AWARENESS OF CCTV SURVEILLANCE

7.1. Prior to the deployment of CCTV cameras, FutureSpace will use all reasonable efforts to advise those entering FutureSpace premises of its intention to utilise CCTV surveillance in that area, in order to ensure that all members of the public entering any area in which the CCTV surveillance network operates are informed of the surveillance, prominent signs will be posted in these areas.

8. ACCESS TO DATA BY PRIVATE INDIVIDUALS

8.1. Individuals have the right to access Personal Information of themselves in terms of POPI. Individuals may request that the relevant responsible party 6 confirm, free of charge, whether the individual has been recorded on the CCTV network.

8.2 Individuals who have concerns over a potential infringement of their privacy may request a review of camera operations by contacting the parties responsible for monitoring the Personal Information.

8.3 The requests for access to Personal Information must include:

8.3.1. exact date and time the images were recorded;

8.3.2 information to identify the individual (if necessary);

8.3.3 proof of identity; and

8.3.4 location/area of the CCTV camera presumed to have recorded the Personal Information.

8.4. FutureSpace shall promptly respond to the request.

8.5 In accordance with POPI, FutureSpace in question may provide a record or a description of the Personal Information that it has in its possession. A downloadable copy of the Personal Information shall only be provided if, in the opinion of the responsible party, the Personal Information requested does not contain Personal Information of anyone other than the requesting party and/or will be maintained safe and secure.

8.6 A reasonable fee will be charged for access to the Personal Information, which fee shall be determined with reference to the time, technical expertise and resources which are required to expended on retrieving the Personal Information and, where necessary, sanitising and de-identifying the Personal Information to ensure no third-party rights are affected. The requesting party will be provided with a quotation for this fee as required by POPI.

8.7 Access to the Personal Information will only be released to third parties in terms of POPI or in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”). Whichever may be applicable.

 

9. INFORMATION REGULATOR

9.1. In terms of POPI, the Information Regulator has been established and endowed with various powers and authority.
9.2 The Information Regulator will, amongst other things, seek to provide education on the collection and use of personal information, monitor and enforce compliance with POPI, handle complaints, conduct research, assist 7 with the preparation of sectoral codes of conduct and generally assist with the implementation of POPI and assist the general public on information related issues, where required.

9.3 Any complaint in respect of any Personal Information Processed by FutureSpace and/or its related security companies may be referred to the Information Regulator in writing at [email protected] Additional information can be viewed at http://justice.gov.za/inforeg.

 

10. BREACHES OF THE POLICY (INCLUDING BREACHES OF SECURITY)

10.1 Any breach of the Policy by the FutureSpace management or other authorised staff will be initially investigated by the FutureSpace board in order for them to initiate the appropriate disciplinary action.
10.2 Any serious breach of the policy will be immediately investigated and an independent investigation carried out to make recommendations on how to remedy the breach.

11. COMPLAINTS

11.1. Any complaints about FutureSpace’s CCTV system should be addressed to the FutureSpace board at 61 Katherine street